Privacy

GENERAL

Many of the ways in which you interact with the Jenny Craig Web site (www.jennycraig.com and www.jennycraig.ca) (each, a “Site”) and the Jenny Craig mobile app (the “App”) allow us to learn about you. This Privacy Statement describes the type of information we collect from you when you visit our Site or use our App and explains how Jenny Craig may use and disclose such information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

“Personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal information does not include information that is publicly available, deidentified, or aggregated. We collect your personal information in the following ways:

Information You Provide

Jenny Craig collects information from you when you choose to share it with us to use our Site or App, become a Jenny Craig member, create an online account with us, request information from us, sign up for newsletters or our email list, post in our chat rooms or message boards, or otherwise interact with us. The categories of information we collect are your name, physical address, email address, telephone number, photo/image, gender, date of birth, health information such as your current weight and goal weight, food consumption, water intake, fasting schedule, and measurements, fitness information, exercise schedule, sleep schedule, information relating to your weight-loss motivations and goals, and, if you are a Jenny Craig customer, a credit/debit card number or other financial information including information about your purchases from us, as well as your Jenny ID which is assigned upon membership. If you access your account through our website, or if you use our App, we collect your user name and password. In addition, if you allow the App to collect your location data, that data is only used to help you identify the nearest Jenny Craig Center. It is not stored. You have the option of choosing whether or not to reveal some personally identifiable information to us. If you do not provide all “required” information, however, some portions of our Site, App, or membership features will not work properly for you, or you will not be able to register or access certain sections of the Site. In the event of a complaint, we may also receive personally identifiable information about you from other users or third parties who may communicate information to us about you in relation to that complaint. We may also receive information about you from individuals who choose to provide your contact information to us as part of a referral program.

For more about how our App collects personal information, please click here.

Information Automatically Collected

We use cookies, web beacons, log files, and other similar technologies to collect certain information about visitors to and users of our Sites and App, to deliver online advertisements that we think are relevant to your interests, and to monitor interactions with our emails and online advertisements. For example, we may automatically collect certain information from you, including but not limited to your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, software version, and the domain name from which you accessed the Site or App. In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the Site or App, the areas or pages of the Site or App that you visit, which items you place in your cart, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Site or App, the number of times you return to the Site, other click-stream or Site or App usage data, and emails or ads that you open, forward or click-through to our Site or App. Our use of these technologies and their collection of this information may (a) allow you to store your password without having to re-enter it each time you visit our Site; (b) help us to tailor our Site or a marketing message to better match your needs and interests; and (c) allow us to better understand how you and others use our Site, which in turn helps us focus our resources on features that are the most popular.

Please note that our Sites use Google Analytics, a service that transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. In addition, we use Flurry, another analytics tool, to track statistics about downloads, frequency of use of our App, ratings, and similar metrics.

Disabling Cookies and Other Tracking Methods

You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our Site may not work properly if you do. Check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising, to know your choices about not having this information used by certain Service Providers (defined below), and to opt-out of certain uses of your information by Service Providers, users in the United States can click here and users in Canada can click here

Some browsers include a “Do-Not-Track” (“DNT”) setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and other third-parties. When you turn on the DNT setting in your browser, your browser sends a special signal to websites, ad networks, plug-in providers, and other web services you encounter while browsing to stop tracking your activity via cookies or other tracking technologies. We do not currently respond to Do-Not-Track browser signals or mechanisms.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Jenny Craig may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To operate our Site and App;
  • To enhance our Site and App, and improve our content, products, and services;
  • To deliver customized Site and App content, targeted offers and advertising on the Site or App, on other sites or apps, or via email or postal mail;
  • To analyze our Site or App traffic and optimize how we lay out content on the Site or App;
  • To fulfill orders, provide service, and communicate with you;
  • To research and develop new products or services;
  • To post reviews of products and services on our Site or App;
  • To respond to your inquiries;
  • As permitted by law, to contact you with information, newsletters, and promotional materials from Jenny Craig (If you no longer want us to use your information to send you emails of this nature, please use the unsubscribe mechanism included in the emails we send to you or email us at [INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS] and asked to be removed from our email list);
  • To review the usage and operations of our Site or App and improve our content, products, and services;
  • To address problems with the Site, App, or our business;
  • To promote the Site or App;
  • To manage our telecommunications networks;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Site, App, and our business;
  • As described to you at the point of data collection; and
  • To use and disclose your credit/debit card information only to process payments and prevent fraud.

We may combine the information you provide to us with information

  1. from and about you that we automatically collect when you use Jenny Craig’s Sites or App,
  2. we collect when you visit a Jenny Craig Center, or
  3. from other online and offline sources, such as information collected through the use of cookies or information collected at events, in an effort to provide you with a seamless experience, better serve your needs, and provide you with content and advertising that is more relevant to your interests.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE/SHARING

Jenny Craig may disclose the personal information we collect from and about you as follows:

  1. to our Service Providers, if the disclosure will enable them to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us, and who are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process the personal information with the same standards set out in this policy;
  2. as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of the Jenny Craig Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party;
  3. to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law;
  4. for any other purposes as described to you at the point of collection;
  5. with your consent;
  6. in accordance with applicable law, in the context of a sale of our assets or business as described below.

Jenny Craig may share aggregate, deidentified information with third parties for our business purposes.

Jenny Craig may sell or purchase assets during the normal course of our business. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties.

SECURITY

We take commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the confidentiality of the information we collect from and about our customers and Site visitors. Although your privacy is important to us, we cannot guarantee our security measures. Jenny Craig encourages you to learn as much as you can about your privacy on the Internet.

When you enter sensitive personal information (such as credit card information), we encrypt the transmission of that information using Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL).

SERVICE PROVIDERS

Jenny Craig contracts with other parties to perform functions related to the Sites or App (“Service Providers”). Service Providers will have access to your information needed to perform their business functions, but may not use that information for other purposes or sell it. All companies with which we do business have agreed to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement and will not sell, rent, or otherwise transmit your personal information to third parties.

PUBLIC FORUMS & REVIEWS

Any information that you disclose on our Sites or App such as in blogs, reviews, on message boards, in chat rooms, forums, or on other public areas on the Site or App, becomes public information. Please exercise caution when disclosing personal information in these public areas. Information you choose to post may continue to be displayed, even if you terminate your account.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Sites and App may have links to third-party websites or applications, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. Our App also includes features allowing you to integrate it with other apps and devices you use. We are not responsible for the practices of such sites or applications. Please note that if you provide any information on your own to third parties, different rules and policies may apply to their use or disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing information to third parties.

SOCIAL MEDIA SHARING FEATURES

We work with social media sites, and with application developers who specialize in social commerce so you can connect with us through your social networks, and share information and content such as reviews, photos, text, and videos (“User Content”) with us. These features may collect information about you such as your IP address and which pages you visit on our website, and they may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies. The use of such features is up to you. For example, when you use our hashtags in a social media post or respond to one of our usage requests (i.e., by using #YesJennyCraig), your post is shared with us, and may appear on our Sites or App. By using our hashtags or responding to one of our usage requests, you are consenting to our use of the information you post (including your likeness) for commercial purposes and without compensation. If you do not agree to all of these terms, please do not submit User Content to us or reply to our usage requests. If you do not want a social media platform to share information about you, you must contact that the social media provider and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt out of sharing such information.

We reserve the right to select what content appears on our social media accounts, Sites and App, and may choose not to display your content even if you express an opinion about our services or products, use our hashtags, or affirmatively consent to a usage request. We reserve the right to remove content from our Sites, App, and social media accounts at our sole discretion.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Within the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information about California consumers as described by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Note that the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us, and may not include all (or even many) of the examples listed below.

Category Examples Collected by us?
Identifiers Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers. Yes
Personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) Name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or other financial information, or medical information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories Yes
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Age (40 years or older), medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Yes
Commercial information Commercial information, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes
Biometric information Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity. For example, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information. Yes
Internet or other similar network activity Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement. Yes
Geolocation data Physical location based on your IP address or device location. Yes
Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. No
Professional or employment-related information Current or past job history or performance evaluations, resumes, education information. Yes, if you apply for employment with us
Non-public education information (as defined by federal law) Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. No
Inferences drawn from other personal information Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Yes

Our uses and sharing of the above information are described above under How We Use Your Information and Information Disclosure/Sharing

California Consumer Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, your right to submit certain requests relating to your personal information is described below. Please note that when submitting a request, you will be asked to provide information to verify your identity before action is taken. You may designate an authorized agent to make the requests below on your behalf. An authorized agent must submit proof to us that he or she has been authorized by you to act on your behalf, and you will need to verify your identity directly with us through the process described below.

Requests to Know

If you are a California resident, you have a right to request the following:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information
  • The business or commercial purpose for which we collected or, if applicable, sold your personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information in the last 12 months.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties about you for a business purposes.
  • If applicable, the categories of personal information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties who received your personal information in the sale.
  • A list of all third-parties to which the company has disclosed Personal Information, as defined under California Civil Code Section 1798.80(e), during the preceding year for third-party direct marketing purposes.

We will respond to one request per California resident per calendar year, according to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, and two requests according to Sections 1798.110 and 1798.115. You may request this information by contacting us by phone at 1-800-JENNYCARE (536-6922) or by email at dataprivacy@jennycraig.com. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response.

Requests to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

We do not provide or share personal data to third parties for money; however, we do share personal information with companies that we partner with, including to help us market or advertise to you, and for third-party marketing or advertising purposes. The California Civil Code’s defines some of these activities as “sales” of personal information. If you would like to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, please use the following link:

DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

Jenny Craig may continue to collect and share personal information about you with our third party service providers as described herein as long as the sharing does not constitute a “sale” of personal information under California law, such as continuing to provide services to you. Due to technical limitations, and the limited information we may have available to identify you, under some circumstances, adjusting your settings through the link above, may not opt you out of the “selling” of information collected through a different browser, device, or website.

Requests to Delete

California consumers have the right to request that we delete their personal information. Once we receive your request, we will let you know what, if any, personal information we can delete from our records, and we will direct any service providers with whom we shared your personal information to also delete your personal information from their records. There may be circumstance where we cannot delete your personal information or direct service providers to delete your personal information from their records. For example, if we need to (1) retain your personal information to complete a transaction or provide a good or service; (2) detect security incidents; (3) protect against unlawful activities; (4) identify, debug, or repair errors; or (5) comply with a legal obligation.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

If you choose to exercise any of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA, you also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us. This means that, consistent with California law, we will not deny providing our services to you, charge you different prices or provide a different level or quality of services to you unless those differences are related to the value of your personal information.

NEVADA PRIVACY NOTICE

Nevada law provides Nevada residents who purchase goods or services the right to opt-out of the “sale” of “covered information” to third parties, including but not limited to their names, addresses, social security numbers, and online service activity. Our uses of your personal information are not sales under Nevada law, so no opt-out is required.

YOUR CANADIAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of Canada, Canadian federal and provincial laws may provide you with additional rights regarding our collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of your personal information. The following will apply to users of the Websites resident in Canada.

Transferring Your Personal Information

We may transfer personal information that we collect or that you provide as described in this policy to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process the personal information with the same standards set out in this policy.

We may process, store, and transfer your personal information in and to the United States, which has different privacy laws that may or may not be as comprehensive as Canadian law. In these circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of the United States may be able to obtain access to your personal information through the laws of the United States.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Under Canadian privacy laws, you have the right to request access to and to correct the personal information that we hold about you.

If you want to review, verify, correct, or withdraw consent to the use of your personal information you may send us an email at dataprivacy@jennycraig.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information, however, we will notify you of any fee in advance.

We will request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the personal information that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your personal information anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

We will provide access to your personal information, subject to exceptions set out in applicable Canadian privacy legislation

Withdrawing Your Consent

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us at dataprivacy@jennycraig.com. Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We will explain the impact to you at the time to help you with your decision.

Challenging Compliance

We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about our handling of personal information, our compliance with this policy, and with applicable Canadian privacy laws. To discuss our compliance with this policy please contact us using the contact information listed below.

OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Sites or App to, nor do we knowingly, collect any personal information from children under the age of 16. If we discover that a child under the age of 16 has submitted personal information without verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 16 years old and you believe we have received personal information from your child, please contact us at dataprivacy@jennycraig.com to request deletion of that information.

THE JENNY CRAIG APP

The Jenny Craig mobile App includes several additional features beyond those found on our Sites. This section describes our privacy practices with respect to those features.

Who may use the App?

This App is designed for users from the United States and Canada. Users from other countries are advised not to disclose personal information unless such users consent to and agree to have their information collected, used, and disclosed as set forth in this Privacy Policy, rather than under the laws of their home country. You should not submit any personal information via this App unless you consent to and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and by United States, Canadian, and appliable state and province laws.

Additional Collections and Uses of Information by the App

In addition to the other uses of information described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, our App collects and uses personal information as follows:

  • Health Data from Apple Health. If you connect our App to Apple Health, the App collects personal information directly from Apple Health, including your activity patterns, step count, heart rate, measurements, and calories burned. For more information on what Apple Health collects and how that information is used, please consult Apple’s privacy policy. You may connect—or disconnect—Apple Health and our App at any time from within Apple’s settings menu.
  • Health Data from Google Fit. If you connect our App to Google Fit, the App collects personal information directly from Google Fit, including your activity patterns, step count, heart rate, measurements, and calories burned. For more information on what Google Fit collects and how that information is used, please consult Google’s privacy policy. You may connect—or disconnect—Google Fit and our App at any time from within Google’s setting menu.
  • Fitbit. Our App offers the capability to connect to your Fitbit device in order to share personal activity data achieved during your workouts. You may disconnect your Fitbit from our App at any time.
  • Hey Max! Scale. Our App integrates with the Hey Max! wireless body weight scale to help you automatically track your weight. Before the App collects your weight information from the scale, you must confirm your recorded weight through the App on your mobile device. You may disconnect the Hey Max! scale and stop sharing your weight information with our App at any time.
  • Geolocation information. If you allow the App to access your location data, that data is used to help you identify the nearest Jenny Craig Center. You have the option within the App to share location data once or allow it each time you use the App. You may also disable location tracking after enabling it by selecting the appropriate option from within your device’s settings menu.
  • Third-Party Fitness or Health Apps. As more fitness and health apps are developed and App capabilities are improved, there may be more options for you to connect our App with third-party fitness or health apps. Our App would only be able to connect to these apps if you choose to link them and share the data from the third-party app into our App. You may disconnect these third-party apps from our App at any time.

Software development kits, or SDKs are used to incorporate third-party computer code in our App which allows the third-party service providers to collect data directly from the App for a variety of purposes, including providing us with analytics regarding the use of the Jenny Craig App, integrating with social media, adding features or functionality to our App, or facilitating online advertising.

Clearing Tracking History

Our App includes a function within its settings menu that allows users to delete all of their tracking history (meals, weights, measurements, and milestones) that are stored in the App. Clearing your tracking history will permanently delete this information from the App, though it will still exist in other locations within our systems—for example, in your membership profile.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may sign into your account, e-mail us at dataprivacy@jennycraig.com, or contact Customer Service (see “If You Have Questions”, below) or your Jenny Craig Anywhere Representative to update your profile information stored by Jenny Craig or request for data to be deleted.

UPDATES

Jenny Craig reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change the Privacy Policy in a material way, we will provide notice to you by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our Site and App, and updating the effective date to reflect that changes have been made. Your continued use of our Sites or App following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the terms as changed.

IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us at 1-800-JennyCare (536-6922).

Effective Date: August 20, 2021

WHAT’S NEW

Effective June 18, 2021, we updated our Privacy Policy to include additional information about our mobile App and how it integrates with other apps and devices. We also updated the section of the Policy addressing the California Consumer Privacy Act, added sections discussing social media sharing features and the privacy rights of Nevada residents, and made minor edits throughout other parts of the Policy.

Effective August 20, 2021, we updated our Privacy Policy to include additional information about how the Hey Max! Scale can be used by the App to collect personal information. We also added a new section to the Policy addressing the privacy rights of Canadian residents, and made minor edits throughout other parts of the Policy.